MEDALS & HONOURS LIST


"Do not think that you always have to win,
but rather that you do not always have to lose"

- Grandmaster Hee Il Cho

MEDALS

GOLD

2010   -   White Tigers Tournament - Black Belt Senior Patterns
2010   -   White Tigers Tournament - Black Belt Veterans Sparring
2009   -   South East Opens - Black Belt Veterans Sparring
2008   -   Summer Slam Tournament - Black Belt Veterans Sparring
2008   -   Summer Slam Tournament - Demonstration Team Division
2008   -   South East Open - Black belt Veterans Sparring
2007   -   White Tigers Tournament - 2nd Degree and Above Patterns
2007   -   LTSI Invitational - 3rd, 4th, 5th Dan Patterns
2007   -   South East Open - Black belt Veterans Sparring
2007   -   South East Open - Black Belt destruction (Multiple Techniques)
2007   -   South East Open - Black Belt Special Technique (360 Degree Jumping back kick)
2006   -   LTSI Invitational - 3rd, 4th, 5th Dan Patterns
2006   -   LTSI South East Open - King Of The Ring 2006
2006   -   LTSI South East Open - Black Belt Destruction - Multitechnique (Side, Turning, Back kicks + Reverse Knifehand)
2005   -   19th East Coast Taekwondo Championships, USA - Destruction
2005   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2005 - Adult Black Belt Overall
2005   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2005 - Black Belt Power - Hand
2005   -   LTSI South East Open - King Of The Ring 2005
2005   -   LTSI South East Open - Black Belt Special Destruction - Foot (Flying High Kick)
2005   -   LTSI South East Open - Black Belt Special Destruction - Foot (Jump Reverse Turning Kick)
2005   -   LTSI South East Open - Black Belt Special Destruction - Hand
2004   -   LTSI South East Open - King Of The Ring 2004
2004   -   LTSI South East Open - BB Openweight Sparring
2004   -   Kick It Tournament - Sparring
(against a 90KG opponent)
2004   -   Kick It Tournament - Team Sparring
2003   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2003 - Sparring
2003   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2003 - Flying Blue Eagle Division
2003   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2003 - Technical Destruction
2003   -   Kick It Tournament - Sparring
2002   -   Kick It Championships - Sparring
2002   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2002 - Patterns
2001   -   Kick It 2001 Open Taekwon-do Tournament - Patterns
2001   -   Watford Taekwon-do Tournament - King Of The Ring 2001
2001   -   Watford Taekwon-do Tournament - Patterns
2001   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2001 - Continuous Challenge Match
2001   -   English Taekwon-do Schools Championships - Sparring
2000   -   English Taekwon-do Schools Championships - Sparring
2000   -   1st Open World Championships - Technical Destruction Division
2000   -   Kick It 2000 Open Taekwon-do Tournament - Sparring
1999   -   London Taekwon-do Championships (ETS) - Sparring
1999   -   BUTF English Championships - Sparring
1999   -   BUTF English Championships - Destruction (Double jumping front kick)
1998   -   Spar Sunday 1 - Sparring (Black belt open weight division)
1998   -   BUTF English Championships - Sparring
1997   -   BUTF British Championships - Sparring
1996   -   BUTF English Championships - Destruction (Double jumping front kick)
1995   -   BUTF English Championships - Sparring
1994   -   WUMA Team Training Session Competition - Team Sparring
1993   -   BIKMA Kickboxing - Winner, Senior Sparring in the ring
1992   -   BUTF English Championships - Sparring


SILVER
2012   -   British Championships - Senior Patterns
2011   -   PUMA World Championships - Veteran Sparring
2008   -   Summer Slam Tournament - Black Belt Patterns
2007   -   White Tigers Tournament - Veteran Open Weight Sparring
2007   -   LTSI Invitational - Veteran Open Weight Sparring
2007   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2007 - Veteran Open Weight Sparring
2007   -   South East Opens - 4th, 5th & 6th degree patterns
2005   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2005 - Patterns
2005   -   Kick It Tournament - Pattens
2005   -   Kick It Tournament - Sparring
2004   -   LTSI South East Open - Patterns
2004   -   Kick It Tournament - Pattens
2003   -   Kick It Tournament - Pattens
2002   -   Kick It Championships - Patterns
2001   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2001 - Technical Destruction
2001   -   English Taekwon-do Schools Championships - Patterns
2000   -   Kick It Taekwon-do Championships - Team Sparring
2000   -   1st Open World Championships - Points Sparring
1999   -   Kick It '99 Open Taekwon-do Tournament - Patterns
1999   -   Kick It '99 Open Taekwon-do Tournament - Sparring
1998   -   Spar Sunday 1 - Team Sparring
1998   -   BUTF British Championships - Sparring
1996   -   BUTF British Chamionpships - Sparring
1993   -   BUTF British Championships - Sparring
1992   -   BUTF British Chamionpships - Sparring


BRONZE
2012   -   British Championships - Senior Sparring
2008   -   South East Opens - 3rd to 5th Degree Patterns
2005   -   19th East Coast Taekwondo Championships, USA - Patterns
2004   -   2nd Open World Championships - Power Destruction Division
2004   -   2nd Open World Championships - Continuous Sparring Division
2003   -   UKTA London Open   -   Sparring
2003   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2003 - Patterns
2002   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2002 - Technical Destruction
2002   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2002 - Sparring
2001   -   Kick It 2001 Open Taekwon-do Tournament - Sparring
2001   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2001 - Patterns
2001   -   Taekwon-do Explosion 2001 - Points Sparring
2000   -   Kick It Taekwon-do Championships - Sparring
1996   -   BUTF English Championships  - Sparring
1994   -   BUTF British Championships  -  Sparring
1994   -   Oxford Open (Hosts: Clive Parkinson & Neville Wray) - Sparring
1994   -   Oxford Open (Hosts: Clive Parkinson & Neville Wray) - Team Sparring
1994   -   BUTF English Championships  - Patterns
1994   -   BUTF English Championships  - Sparring
1993   -   BUTF Scottish Championships  - Sparring
1992   -   BUTF Welsh Championships  - Patterns
HONOURS
2016   -   Played a pivotal role in achieving recognition for General Choi Hong Hi in the Taekwondowon 'Hall of Greats', Sth Korea
2015   -   Visited and taught Taekwon-do in South Korea
2013   -   Released 'From Creation to Unification: The Complete Histories Behind the Ch'ang Hon (ITF) Patterns'
2012   -   Released "Ch'ang Hon Taekwon-do Hae Sul: Real Applications To The ITF Patterns: Vol 2"
2010   -   Promoted to 5th Degree by Master Willie Lim, 8th Degree
2010   -   Released "The Encyclopedia Of Taekwon-Do Patterns" Vols: 1,2 & 3
2009   -   Launched 'Totally Tae Kwon Do Magazine'
2008   -   Passed CMAA Level 1 Instructor Course
2008   -   Recognition Award. Awarded by the LTSI for contintual support
2007   -   Rayners Lane Academy Winners of the "Area Title" at the LTSI Invitationals '07
2007   -   Rayners Lane Academy Winners of the "County Cup" at the SE Opens '07
2007   -   Daughter, Jorja Jennifer Audrey Anslow Born (14th January)
2006   -   Released "Ch'ang Hon Taekwon-do Hae Sul: Real Applications To The ITF Patterns"
2005   -   Promoted to 4th Degree Black Belt
2005   -   Assistant Coach for Harrow Borough London Youth Games Squad 2005
2005   -   Rayners Lane Academy "Best Overall School" Winners at Kick It Pt 1, 2005
2005   -   Awarded 'Guardian of T'ang Shou` award for forwarding martial arts worldwide
2004   -   Assistant Coach for Harrow Borough London Youth Games Squad 2004
2004   -   Coach & Instructor of 7 World Champion Gold Medallists Students (two 2 x Gold Medallists)
2004   -   Awarded, Molum Combat Arts Honour Society -  Yap Suk Dai Ji Award
2004   -   Rayners Lane Academy "Best Overall School" Winners at Kick It Pt 3, 2004
2004   -   Rayners Lane Academy "Best Overall School" Winners at LTSI South East Opens
2004   -   Rayners Lane Academy "Best Overall School" Winners at Kick It Pt 1, 2004
2004   -   Assistant Coach for Harrow Borough London Youth Games Squad
2003   -   Inducted into Combat Magazine Hall of Fame
2003   -   Martial Arts Instructor for the John Lyon School, as part of their national curriculum
2003   -   Recieved an award from the Hikaru Ryu Dojo
for work within the Worldwide martial arts community
2003   -   Rayners Lane Academy Best Overall School Winners at Kick It Pt 1, 2003
2003   -   Son, Logan Daniel Anslow Born (24th June)
2002   -   Founded the International Alliance Of Martial Art Schools (IAOMAS)
2000   -   Gold & Silver World Medalist
2000   -   Graded to 3rd Degree Black Belt
1999   -   Founded Rayners Lane Taekwon-do Academy
1999   -   Son, Callum Byron Stuart Anslow Born (July 16th)
1996   -   Daughter, Chloe Valentine Anslow Born (December 24th)


Mr Anslow also holds a 'Sports Coach UK' coaching certificate, a CMAA Level 1 Instructor Certificate, full Professional instructor insurance, is CRB Checked, has worked for Harrow Youth Services utilizing martial arts and is a registered instructor under the CMAA